Thursday, October 23, 2008

Friends visit and and exploding cake:D

Over confrence weekend we got to host our BYUH TVA party:D...it was a gathering of our friends from Hawaii who have moved to the mid west. We listened to confrence a little but mostly we talked and cought up on everything. There were about nine kids running aroun which was fun:D...I had to post some pics to remember:D..its been a crazy couple of weeks..haha...

So funny story here:D...I was so excited when people started showing up because for the first time in my life I felt prepared. I had gotten up early and made the cake and I had a funny feeling to make two batches and I did...I thought wow were really not gunna eat that much cake but I went ahead and made more anyways...so It was a beautiful cake in my nice pretty glass pan and I put it on the stove to cool and look pretty...wish I had a pic...haha...anyways sooo I asked Jake to help me by doingsomehting I cant remember...OH OH it was boiling potatoes...well anyways were sitting aorund with our friends and kabooooooSHHHHH we heard I big noise from the kitchen...we ran in thinking one of the kids had pulled something down...nope...Jake had turned on the wrong burner and there was glass and my cake was burning on a burner...HAHAHA..so we had to be carful the whole time that no one steped on the glass or ate the glass. Anyways good thing I made another batch...we had cupcakes instead with the same batter and it was great....oh my I was stressed out a little after that. so sad...HAHAHAH. anyways love you Jake. The potatoe salad was awesome:D..sep for the little glass Gregor got in his teeth...HAHAHAHA.. sorry Gregor.

Anyways I think the party was a success. later that week we went to the zoo with Andrea and Gregor and little Manoa...soooo FUN!! thanks guys

and Summer and Mike Shaefer stayed with us an extra night and then we took em to the airport that monday...OH my gosh I have another funny story about shopping on monday...youll have to ask me when you see me...HAHAHA... Thanks Mary and Summer for helping me out...HAHAHA














Gregor from Germany:D



The Shaefers!!

5 comments:

Tori Bradford said...

That looks like fun. I think everyone has a story like your cake story.

mandy said...

Haha I dont know maybe just you and me...HAHAHA just kidding. it was my first time:D...lol...didnt know glass could explode:D...love ya sister...see ya tomorrow!!:D

Keli'i and Megan said...

That is awesome! I feel like I totally missed out! Such a fun time!

I'm Natalie. said...

I'm so jealous right now!

Sarah said...

We wanted to come so bad, but I was too close to having baby #4! Check out our blog to see pictures!